Ozonated Oil Benefits and Uses

 

1.    Cleans, enriches and moisturizes skin by making it more elastic, softly eliminates dead cells, stimulates the growth of new cells on the epidermis surface. Thanks to the unique properties of ozonides, the high-effective oil does not only inhibit the processes of skin aging, but it makes skin youthful, irons out fine wrinkles, returns its elasticity, normalizes the tissue metabolism, intensifies all the trophic processes in skin, stimulates blood circulation. Ozonized olive oil, when properly and responsibly used, will return your skin freshness, beauty and youth. It does not contain any chemical or aromatic supplements and therefore can be used even on eyelid skin and under eyes. Produces a powerful bactericidal, virucidal, fungicidal effect; facilitates the formation of granulation; proved to be particularly effective in the treatment of acne rash, recommended for use in combination with phonophoresis. Is used in anticellulitis treatment programs, for manual or apparatus (anticellulitis) massage, is effective and can physiologically burn fat. In small quantities clients can use ozone oil themselves and successfully use it in cosmetology and dermatology. It is better to use olive oil containing olein acid at the most (up to 85%) – raw material for production of ozonides. Olein acid has complex structure, it is interesting that ozone immediately reacts with the double bonds =C=C=, breaks it and penetrates inside by producing ozonides - peroxide compounds. Peroxide is a powerful oxidant and “conservant” of ozone, amount of ozone reacted is equivalent to peroxide number. Peroxide number (index) is determined in %, how many peroxides are produced or how many double bonds are broken in regard to their initial quantity. For example, by treating 0,5 L of oil with ozone concentration 10000 mcg/L at flow rate 1 L/min for 20 hours (1200 min) – peroxide number = 0,67 %. It is easy to calculate that within this time in 0,5 L of oil the following ozone’s amount reacts: 10 mg/L O3 x 1 L/min x 1200 min = 1200 mg O3. For production of oils for external applications, decisive is not the ozone concentration used, but the general volume of ozone reacted with olein acid. If you “dissolve” 1200 mg O3 in 100 ml of oil, you will receive peroxide number approx. 3,5 % - it is burning oil. The method used for determination of peroxide number is iodometric titration. For oils used as external applications: 0,5 – 0,7% - produces a healing effect; 1 – 1,2% - produces a strong bactericidal and fungicidal effect; 1,8 – 5% - produces a fat-burning action. For production of ozonized olive oil you will need the attachment for ozonization of water, solutions, oils consisting of two diffusers, intended for oil ozonization. The schema for production of oil is demonstrated below.